Now Playing loading...

DeSoto, McKinney North, Carter Bring Home Team Golds, DFW Dominates Medal Count

by

The Metroplex had three teams claim UIL State Track & Field Championships over the weekend as the ladies of DeSoto and McKinney North both went back-to-back, claiming 6A and 5A state titles, respectively, and Carter clinched the 4A state championship.


DeSoto Eagles – Girls 6A State Champions


McKinney North – Girls 5A State Champions

Carter Cowboys – Girls 4A State Champions

Shout out to everybody from the area that came home with the gold! (Listed Below)

Girls Relays
6A – Mesquite Horn 4×100
6A – DeSoto 4×200
6A – DeSoto 4×400
5A – McKinney North 4×100, 4×200
5A – Lancaster 4×400
4A – Carter 4×100
3A – Hampton Prep 4×100

Boys Relays
4A – Carter 4×400
3A – Madison 4×100
3A – Life Oak Cliff 4×200

Girls Individuals Events
WC – Jordan Lee / Arlington Lamar – 100, 400, Shot Put
6A – Alexandra Headley / Plano – Shot Put
6A – Sanaa Barnes / Trophy Club Byron Nelson – High Jump
6A – Kyndal McKnight / Flower Mound Marcus – Triple Jump
6A – Kaylor Harris / Mesquite Horn – 100 hurdles
6A – Morgan Burks-Magee / Rockwall-Heath – 400
6A – Quinn Owen / Flower Mound Marcus – 1,600
5A – London Culbreath / McKinney North – 1,600, 3,200
5A – Ja’Leesa Giles / Mansfield Legacy – 100, 200
5A – Jania Martin / McKinney North – 400
5A – Jasmine Moore / Mansfield Lake Ridge – Long Jump, Triple Jump
5A – Ja’Sha Sloan / West Mesquite – High Jump
5A – Grace Ridgeway / Lovejoy – Pole Vault
5A – Faith Ette / Mansfield Lake Ridge – Shot Put
5A – Kyla Glenn / Lancaster – 100 Hurdles
4A – Priscilla Adejokun / Melissa – Shot Put
4A – Alexis Brown / Kennedale – Long Jump
4A – Sha’Carri Richardson / Carter – 100, 200
3A – Chloe’ Wall / Farmersville – Pole Vault
3A – Caira Pettway / Sunnyvale – Long Jump
3A – Camri Austin / Hampton Prep – 100 Hurdles
3A – Daja Gordon / Hampton Prep – 100, 200

DeSoto, McKinney North, Carter Bring Home Team Golds, DFW Dominates Medal Count
Boys Individual Events
WC – Zachary Steger / Richardson – Shot Put
6A – Sean Hooper / Keller Fossil Ridge – 200
6A – Reed Brown / Southlake Carroll – 3,200
6A – Caden McDonald / Justin Northwest – Discus
5A – Jalen Reagor / Waxahachie – Long Jump
5A – Peyton Weissman / Grapevine – Pole Vault
5A – Justin Young / Wylie East – 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles
3A – Danny Gray / Madison – 100
3A – Austin Clark / Life Oak Cliff – 200

Click here for complete results! (http://www.uiltexas.org/track-field/state/track-field-state-meet-qualifiers-results)

@FlippDaBurd #HSHolla


Comments are closed.